VisaChecker

Do you need a visa for Ghana?

Whether you need a visa for Ghana depends on your nationality. Pick your passport to see the exact rule, how long you can stay, and how to apply — with a link to the official source.

Depending on your passport, entry to Ghana may be visa-free, via eVisa / visa on arrival / eTA, or require a visa in advance.
39 countries
Visa-free
23 countries
Visa on arrival
134 countries
Visa required
Check your visa requirement
Country facts
CapitalAccra
CurrencyGhanaian Cedi
Dialing code+233
RegionAfrica
Drives onthe right

Official entry requirements

Do you need a visa for Ghana?

PassportWhat you needAllowed stay
United StatesVisa required
United KingdomVisa required
IndiaVisa required
GermanyVisa required
FranceVisa required
RussiaVisa required
CanadaVisa required
AustraliaVisa required
BrazilVisa required
ChinaVisa required
SpainVisa required
ItalyVisa required
TürkiyeVisa required
Saudi ArabiaVisa required
United Arab EmiratesVisa on arrival
NigeriaVisa-freeup to 90 days
PhilippinesVisa required
IndonesiaVisa required
MexicoVisa required
JapanVisa required
ThailandVisa required
KazakhstanVisa required
BelarusVisa required
UkraineVisa required
EgyptVisa on arrival
Antigua & BarbudaVisa required
ArmeniaVisa required
AustriaVisa required
AzerbaijanVisa required
Bosnia & HerzegovinaVisa required
BahrainVisa required
BoliviaVisa required
ColombiaVisa required
CubaVisa required
DominicaVisa-freeup to 90 days
Dominican RepublicVisa required
AlgeriaVisa on arrival
GeorgiaVisa required
GreeceVisa required
GuatemalaVisa required
HaitiVisa required
IrelandVisa required
IsraelVisa required
IraqVisa required
JordanVisa required
KyrgyzstanVisa required
CambodiaVisa required
KuwaitVisa required
LebanonVisa required
LithuaniaVisa required
MoroccoVisa-freeup to 90 days
MoldovaVisa required
Myanmar (Burma)Visa required
MaltaVisa required
MauritiusVisa-freeup to 60 days
NamibiaVisa required
NigerVisa-freeup to 90 days
New ZealandVisa required
OmanVisa required
PakistanVisa required
Palestinian TerritoriesVisa required
QatarVisa required
SudanVisa-freeup to 90 days
SingaporeVisa-freeup to 60 days
ChadVisa on arrival
TajikistanVisa required
TurkmenistanVisa required
TunisiaVisa on arrival
TaiwanVisa required
UzbekistanVisa required
South AfricaVisa-freeup to 90 days

Who can enter Ghana without a visa? →

Passport & health

Passport validityMust be valid at least 6 months beyond your arrival date.
Yellow feverCertificate required if you arrive from a country with a risk of transmission.

UK Foreign Office · as of 2026-07-02

Popular destinations

ThailandUnited StatesUnited KingdomUnited Arab EmiratesJapanTürkiyeSpainItaly